Parliament.uk

Featured on the UK Parliament website

Prime Minister's statement on next steps for Brexit Brexit statement

Following the Government's defeat in last week's 'meaningful vote', Theresa May is updating MPs on Brexit

Lords committee questions Home Secretary Citizens' rights

EU Justice Committee continues its follow-up work on citizens' rights post Brexit

Online abuse law not fit for purpose, say MPs Online abuse

Committee says Government should "make online abuse a specific criminal offence and create a register of offenders".

Get involved in UK Parliament Newsletter

Sign up for our e-newsletter and receive monthly updates on free activities and training

Follow the latest business

News

Latest news from the House of Commons and House of Lords

How can effective oversight of forensic science be improved?

Lords Science and Technology Committee takes evidence on Tuesday 22 January at 3.25pm

What's on

Tuesday 22 January 2019

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions)
Urgent question
Tower blocks with dangerous cladding
Urgent question
Proxy voting
Ten Minute Rule Motion
Green Deal (Conduct of Home Energy and Lifestyle Management Ltd)
Consideration of Lords amendments
Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill
Adjournment
Funding of pupil referral units
9:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Future of the water industry
11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Cashless transactions
2:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Mental health and the benefits assessment process
4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Future of Wembley Stadium and the funding of grass roots football
4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Freehold estate fees
8:55am
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Interchange Fee (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
9:25am
Public Bill Committee
Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords]
Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee
Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords]
Location: Room 12, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 9, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Equality (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Civil Legal Aid (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019
Location: Room 11, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
Draft Over the Counter Derivatives, Central Counterparties and Trade Repositories (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
9:45am
Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Japanese Knotweed in the built environment
Professor Max Wade, Technical Director (Ecology), AECOM
Dr Daniel Jones, Managing Director, Advanced Invasives, and Honorary Researcher, Swansea University
Sean Hathaway, Environment Officer, Swansea Council
Ben Lindley, Sales and Marketing Director, Japanese Knotweed Ltd
Dr Mark Diamond, Head of Ecology, Environment Agency
John Baguley, Tangible Assets Valuation Director, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
Matthew Jupp, Principal, Mortgages, UK Finance
Stephen Hodgson, Chief Executive Officer, Property Care Association
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay
Paul George, Executive Director, Corporate Governance and Reporting, Financial Reporting Council
Janet Williamson, Senior Policy Officer, TUC
Catherine Howarth, CEO, ShareAction
Kelly Tolhurst, MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Sanu de Lima, Deputy Director, Corporate Governance Reform, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Independent Review of the Financial Ombudsman Service
Caroline Wayman, Chief Ombudsman and Chief Executive Officer, Financial Ombudsman Service
Sir Nicholas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Financial Ombudsman Service
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2017-18
Rob Behrens, Parliamentary & Health Service Ombudsman
Amanda Campbell, Chief Executive, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10:30am
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
English Channel migrant crossings
Maddy Allen, Field Manager
Olivia Long, Project Coordinator, Help Refugees
Judith Dennis, Policy Manager, Refugee Council
Clare Moseley, Founder, Care4Calais
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Health and Social Care - Oral Evidence Session
Suicide prevention: follow-up
Ruth Sutherland, Chief Executive, The Samaritans
Dr Peter Aitken, Committee Member of the Liaison Faculty, The Royal College of Psychiatrists
Councillor Richard Kemp, Deputy Chair, Community Wellbeing Board, Local Government Association
Hamish Elvidge, Chair, Matthew Elvidge Foundation
Professor Louis Appleby, Chair of the National Suicide Prevention Strategy Advisory Group
Jackie Doyle-Price, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health, Inequalities and Suicide Prevention, Department for Health and Social Care
Professor Tim Kendall, Mental Health National Clinical Director for NHS England and NHS Improvement on behalf of NHS England
Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement on behalf of Public Health England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3:30pm
Defence - Oral Evidence Session
Departmental priorities post-NATO summit
Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence
Lieutenant General Richard Nugee CVO CBE, Chief of Defence People
Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability)
Angus Lapsley, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Oral questions
Funding for children with special education needs
Oral questions
Government steps in response to the BBC investigation of homophobic hate crimes
Oral questions
New regulations on the use of drones
Oral questions
Shortage of common medicines
Orders and regulations
Justification Decision Power (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Orders and regulations
Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Statement
Action taken and planned by the Government with respect to tower blocks with dangerous cladding
Orders and regulations
Nuclear Safeguards (Fissionable Material and Relevant International Agreements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Nuclear Safeguards (EU Exit) Regulations 2018
Orders and regulations
Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019
Orders and regulations
Floods and Water (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019
9:00pm
Estimated rising time
No business announced for today
10:00am
Rural Economy Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Rural Economy
(at 11:30 am)
Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Defra
Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Defra
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
EU Justice Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: Citizens rights: follow-up
(at 2:30 pm)
Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary, Home Office
Mr Glyn Williams, Director General of Borders, Immigration and Citizenship System Policy and Strategy Group, Home Office
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Forensic Science
(at 3:25 pm)
Dr Gillian Tully, Forensic Science Regulator
Location: Room 4, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Communications Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
European Union Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
3:35pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The Economic Case for HS2 follow-up
(at 3:35 pm)
Sir Terry Morgan, Former Chairman , Crossrail, High Speed Two (HS2) Limited
(at 4:30 pm)
Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport
Mr Clive Maxwell, Director-General, High Speed and Major Rail Projects Group, Department for Transport
Dr Nick Bisson, Director, HS2 Phase 2 and Northern Powerhouse Rail, Department for Transport
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
SLSC Sub-Committee B - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

Watch

Watch live and archived coverage of all UK Parliament proceedings taking place in public

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TVWatch live

Live feeds of debates and committee meetings on Parliament TV

Quick links

  • Democratically elected house, makes laws and checks the work of Government

  • Checking and shaping draft laws and challenging the work of Government

  • Read transcripts of debates and find business papers from both Houses

  • Keep up to date with the progress of current and draft Bills before Parliament

  • Latest news, inquiries and reports from parliamentary select committees

  • Research and analysis from Parliament's libraries and committees